Next Stop…

I had a “holy crap” moment on Saturday morning… followed by a “holy crap” kind of a feeling for the rest of the weekend. My sister, Carissa and I decided about 10 months ago that we were going to embark on adventure this summer, leave everything behind, and take a road trip to San Diego, and then stay there. Carissa started applying to schools a couple of months ago, and I’ve done nothing to work in that direction.

I own a home. I have a job. I have a car. I have a lot going on here. When I decided I wanted this adventure, it was a YOLO kind of a thing. In no way do I think it would be a “smart” idea to pick up and move to SoCal, but as an unattached, childless 30-year-old, now is my time to take a risk.

Last year, I told everyone I was moving. I don’t think anyone really believed me. It’s comical actually how many recent conversations have gone something like,

Me: “Oh, well I might be in San Diego then.”

Someone else: “Why will you be there?”

Me: “Because I’m moving there.”

Someone else: “You’re still actually saying you’re going to move there?”

Me: “WHY DOESN’T ANYONE BELIEVE ME?!”

My Dad said “You are giving up a lot.” A job… a home… all of my family and friends. Yeah, that is a lot. I’ve been teetering back and forth between whether I’m going to go if I don’t have a job out there yet. Carissa’s plan was to go regardless. She got into school and we booked a trip out there in July to go scope out apartments for her. When she told me she was set, it became really real for me. I was kinda like heyyy wait a minute… Carissa’s going with or without me. What if I drove her out there with her car and all her stuff, and then had to get on a plane and leave her there? That’s when I got my ass into gear.

Friday night I got stood up by my fine friend Patrick at the last-minute… yeah Pat, here’s your actual name in my blog for being a dirty flat-leaver. I took the opportunity (after I got stood up) to post my condo for rent on craigslist and update my resume with a friend’s San Diego address (thanks, Coleen)! I was kinda just testing the waters with the apartment ad. I know it’s early for an August 1 move-in, so wasn’t expecting much of a response.

Holy response.

I spent Saturday morning showing my place, and by Saturday afternoon had a solid commitment from the most AMAZING engaged couple. Amazing. Like I want to actually be friends with them. They are the sweetest people and have promised to take care of my apartment for a couple of years as if it were their own. And they’ve insisted on taking me out to dinner on Thursday to sign the paperwork and finalize things.

This is where I went: “Holy crap what did I just do?”

Multiple times.

To multiple people.

There I had it. I spent the weekend mulling it over and making my final decision. I am moving. Someone else will be living in my apartment come August first, and I will be in a packed out SUV with my crazy little sister, and a bunch of beach clothes. Maybe a couple of suits for interviews. This is happening.

So now it’s full-on time crunch. The resume is out there…. floating around the internet…. my recruiter has an updated copy, and the talk with my boss comes this week. What would make my life a hell of a lot easier is a job transfer, but a new position would have to be created in SD (where it was eliminated last year), so chances are slim to none. I’ve realized though, that I’ve gotta go all-in. I can’t sit around here and look for a job. It logistically makes no sense. I’ve gotta be out there to be in the running.

Am I nuts? Maybe (or probably…with a hint of definitely). Might I regret this at some point three months from now when I’m working through my savings and jobless and missing my friends and family? To be honest, I think I’d regret it more if I stay.

The countdown is on. 7 weeks and I’ll no longer be a Jersey girl. I’m freaking out. And I’m excited. And I’m freaking out. And I have a bucket list of things to do here before this adventure begins. They all include soaking up every ounce of time I can with all the people out here whom I love so dearly.

San Diego, here we come đŸ™‚

Advertisements

3 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. metsinedforgreatness
    Jun 09, 2013 @ 19:11:10

    wow… wow,

    where’s the hate button on this blog?

    Reply

  2. Court
    Jun 09, 2013 @ 19:46:19

    Yeeeeeeeek. We need to meet up. I have to hug you 100000x.

    Reply

  3. New Single Guy
    Jun 10, 2013 @ 10:09:36

    Wow, well done on going for it! That’s kinda what I did in moving to LA.

    Good luck in the move! You’re going to be ridiculously busy.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: